The American Red Cross – San Diego and Imperial Counties Chapter is on the scene in San Diego to help those affected by the torrential rainfall. An emergency shelter will open at 4:00 p.m. today at Magdaleno Recreation Center in Shelltown to help residents impacted by floodwaters.  The Red Cross offers a safe, warm, dry place to stay, a hot meal for shelter residents, minor first aid, and most importantly, a shoulder to lean on. The Red Cross has been operating a Temporary Evacuation Point all day and is now opening an overnight shelter as a precautionary measure in anticipation of heavier rainfall this evening.

The shelter is located at:

Magdaleno Recreation Center

2902 Marcy Avenue

San Diego, 92113

“In the days and weeks to come, the Red Cross will be coordinating with emergency officials and local community partners to help residents impacted by the flood get back on their feet,” said Chris Marek, Chief Officer, Development and Communications. “The Red Cross will keep shelters open as long as needed, to support those affected by the rains.”

The Red Cross offers steps you should follow if your neighborhood is threatened by the flooding or mudslides.

If flooding is a danger:

  • Be prepared to evacuate at a moment’s notice.
  • When a flood or flash flood warning is issued for your area, head for higher ground and stay there.
  • Stay away from floodwaters. If you come upon a flowing stream where water is above your ankles, stop, turn around and go another way. Six inches of swiftly moving water can sweep you off of your feet.
  • If you come upon a flooded road while driving, turn around and go another way. If you are caught on a flooded road and waters are rising rapidly around you, get out of the car quickly and move to higher ground. Most cars can be swept away by less than two feet of moving water.
  • Keep children out of the water. They are curious and often lack judgment about running water or contaminated water.

If mudslides threaten your neighborhood:

  • If you suspect imminent danger, evacuate immediately. Inform affected neighbors if you can, and contact your public works, fire or police department.
  • Listen for unusual sounds that might indicate moving debris, such as trees cracking or boulders knocking together.
  • If you are near a stream or channel, be alert for any sudden increase or decrease in water flow and notice whether the water changes from clear to muddy. Such changes may mean there is debris flow activity upstream so be prepared to move quickly.
  • Be especially alert when driving— watch for collapsed pavement, mud, fallen rocks and other indications of possible debris flow.
  • If you are ordered or decide to evacuate, take your animals with you, although please note that ONLY official service animals are allowed in Red Cross shelters.

The Red Cross depends on the generosity of the American people to fulfill our mission. To help local disaster victims please contact the San Diego and Imperial Counties Chapter of the American Red Cross at 858-309-1200 or visit www.sdarc.org

Share →
Get Adobe Flash player
%d bloggers like this: