Last Updated: November 3, 2010 2:55 AM
Registration & Turnout
54,957 Voters
Vote Count Percent
Precinct Turnout 13,320 24.24%
Vote By Mail Turnout 5,830 10.61%
Provisional Turnout 0 0.00%
Total 19,150 34.85%

GOVERNOR
130/130 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
GRN – LAURA WELLS 177 0.94%
REP – MEG WHITMAN 6,580 34.82%
LIB – DALE F. OGDEN 161 0.85%
DEM – JERRY BROWN 11,166 59.09%
AI – CHELENE NIGHTINGALE 238 1.26%
PF – CARLOS ALVAREZ 541 2.86%
WRITE-IN 35 0.19%
Total 18,898 100.00%

Lieutenant Governor
130/130 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
GRN – JAMES ”JIMI” CASTILLO 623 3.35%
PF – C.T. WEBER 411 2.21%
AI – JIM KING 405 2.18%
LIB – PAMELA J. BROWN 1,117 6.01%
DEM – GAVIN NEWSOM 8,502 45.76%
REP – ABEL MALDONADO 7,357 39.60%
WRITE-IN 165 0.89%
Total 18,580 100.00%

Secretary of State
130/130 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
LIB – CHRISTINA TOBIN 494 2.68%
PF – MARYLOU CABRAL 741 4.02%
DEM – DEBRA BOWEN 10,238 55.49%
AI – MERTON D. SHORT 298 1.62%
GRN – ANN MENASCHE 438 2.37%
REP – DAMON DUNN 6,206 33.64%
WRITE-IN 34 0.18%
Total 18,449 100.00%

State Controller
130/130 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
DEM – JOHN CHIANG 10,536 56.92%
AI – LAWRENCE G. BELIZ 361 1.95%
GRN – ROSS D. FRANKEL 291 1.57%
LIB – ANDREW ”ANDY” FAVOR 491 2.65%
REP – TONY STRICKLAND 5,722 30.91%
PF – KAREN MARTINEZ 1,026 5.54%
WRITE-IN 82 0.44%
Total 18,509 100.00%

State Treasurer
130/130 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
PF – DEBRA L. REIGER 447 2.43%
LIB – EDWARD M. TEYSSIER 439 2.39%
GRN – CHARLES ”KIT” CRITTENDEN 464 2.53%
REP – MIMI WALTERS 6,122 33.33%
DEM – BILL LOCKYER 10,548 57.42%
AI – ROBERT LAUTEN 306 1.67%
WRITE-IN 44 0.24%
Total 18,370 100.00%

Attorney General
130/130 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
AI – DIANE BEALL TEMPLIN 380 2.08%
REP – STEVE COOLEY 7,670 41.91%
PF – ROBERT J. EVANS 454 2.48%
GRN – PETER ALLEN 502 2.74%
DEM – KAMALA D. HARRIS 8,870 48.46%
LIB – TIMOTHY J. HANNAN 379 2.07%
WRITE-IN 48 0.26%
Total 18,303 100.00%

Insurance Commissioner
130/130 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
LIB – RICHARD S. BRONSTEIN 527 2.89%
GRN – WILLIAM BALDERSTON 451 2.48%
DEM – DAVE JONES 9,403 51.61%
REP – MIKE VILLINES 6,146 33.73%
AI – CLAY PEDERSEN 324 1.78%
PF – DINA JOSEPHINE PADILLA 1,326 7.28%
WRITE-IN 43 0.24%
Total 18,220 100.00%

Board of Equalization DISTRICT 3
130/130 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
AI – TERRI LUSSENHEIDE 434 2.40%
PF – MARY LOU FINLEY 1,098 6.06%
REP – MICHELLE STEEL 7,019 38.77%
LIB – JERRY L. DIXON 782 4.32%
DEM – MARY CHRISTIAN HEISING 8,716 48.14%
WRITE-IN 56 0.31%
Total 18,105 100.00%

U.S. SENATOR
130/130 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
GRN – DUANE ROBERTS 357 1.91%
DEM – BARBARA BOXER 10,283 54.95%
LIB – GAIL K. LIGHTFOOT 347 1.85%
PF – MARSHA FEINLAND 372 1.99%
REP – CARLY FIORINA 7,088 37.87%
AI – EDWARD C. NOONAN 239 1.28%
WRITE-IN 29 0.15%
Total 18,715 100.00%

CONGRESS 51st
130/130 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
DEM – BOB FILNER 10,972 58.39%
REP – NICK POPADITCH 7,777 41.39%
WRITE-IN 41 0.22%
Total 18,790 100.00%

STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 40
130/130 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
DEM – JUAN VARGAS 11,208 60.46%
REP – BRIAN HENDRY 7,277 39.25%
WRITE-IN 53 0.29%
Total 18,538 100.00%

STATE ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 80
130/130 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
REP – STEVE SANCHEZ 7,155 38.60%
DEM – V. MANUEL PEREZ 11,331 61.13%
WRITE-IN 50 0.27%
Total 18,536 100.00%

CHIEF JUSTICE – CANTIL-SAKAUYE
130/130 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
YES 10,364 64.04%
NO 5,820 35.96%
Total 16,184 100.00%

SUPREME AJ – CHIN
130/130 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
YES 10,109 63.15%
NO 5,898 36.85%
Total 16,007 100.00%

SUPREME AJ – MORENO
130/130 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
YES 11,251 69.97%
NO 4,828 30.03%
Total 16,079 100.00%

PJ – MCCONNELL
130/130 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
YES 10,475 66.64%
NO 5,244 33.36%
Total 15,719 100.00%

PJ – RAMIREZ
130/130 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
YES 11,518 72.15%
NO 4,447 27.85%
Total 15,965 100.00%

AJ – CODRINGTON
130/130 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
YES 9,824 63.17%
NO 5,728 36.83%
Total 15,552 100.00%

PJ – SILLS
130/130 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
YES 10,250 65.72%
NO 5,347 34.28%
Total 15,597 100.00%

AJ – BEDSWORTH
130/130 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
YES 10,128 65.20%
NO 5,406 34.80%
Total 15,534 100.00%

AJ – MOORE
130/130 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
YES 10,360 66.92%
NO 5,121 33.08%
Total 15,481 100.00%

Sup of Public Instruction
130/130 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
- TOM TORLAKSON 6,100 36.86%
- LARRY ACEVES 10,225 61.79%
WRITE-IN 224 1.35%
Total 16,549 100.00%

IMPERIAL Comm College Gov Brd Mbr TA 2 VFone
127/127 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
- KARLA A. SIGMOND 7,113 42.69%
- PETER A. MARTINEZ 5,116 30.71%
- CARLOS A. ACUNA 4,328 25.98%
WRITE-IN 104 0.62%
Total 16,661 100.00%

IMPERIAL Comm College Gov Brd Mbr TA 7 VFone
127/127 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
- REBECCA L. RAMIREZ 7,896 48.93%
- STEVEN M. TAYLOR 8,122 50.33%
WRITE-IN 118 0.73%
Total 16,136 100.00%

CALEXICO USD Gov Brd Mem VFNMTthree
20/20 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
- RASHEED SUOD RASHEED 296 4.13%
- JOONG KIM 1,379 19.25%
- ANTONIO ”TONY” VALENZUELA 1,147 16.01%
- PINKY PERRONE 633 8.84%
- SALVADOR T. PACHECO, JR. 801 11.18%
- NORMA A. AGUILAR 1,667 23.27%
- RUTH DUARTE 1,228 17.14%
WRITE-IN 13 0.18%
Total 7,164 100.00%

COACHELLA VALLEY USD Gov Brd Mem TA No. 1 VFNMTtwo
3/3 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
- ANNA LISA VARGAS 161 31.51%
- JERARDO ”JERRY” MENDOZA 111 21.72%
- GLORIA G. MALDONADO 128 25.05%
- JUANITA DUARTE 95 18.59%
WRITE-IN 16 3.13%
Total 511 100.00%

COACHELLA VALLEY USD Gov Brd Mem TA No. 2 VFone
3/3 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
- ELIZABETH R. TOLEDO 143 39.94%
- MIKE WELLS 210 58.66%
WRITE-IN 5 1.40%
Total 358 100.00%

COACHELLA VALLEY USD Gov Brd Mem TA No. 3 VFone
3/3 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
- LOWELL KAMPER 239 61.44%
- SHIRLEY LEE MULLENEX PALMER 146 37.53%
WRITE-IN 4 1.03%
Total 389 100.00%

CENTRAL UNION HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT VFNMTtwo
44/44 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
- WILLIAM ”BILL” CALDWELL 1,634 19.39%
- ROBERT WYATT 769 9.12%
- EMMA LOU JONES 2,794 33.15%
- JEANNE VOGEL 2,089 24.79%
- SEAN PAUL ARVISO 1,105 13.11%
WRITE-IN 37 0.44%
Total 8,428 100.00%

SEELEY UNION ELEM SCH DIST Gov Brd Mem VFNMTtwo
2/2 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
- CARLOS GOMEZ 148 38.64%
- LESLIE M. VILLANUEVA 72 18.80%
- MARY C. LOCKE 104 27.15%
- ADRIANA PARGA 57 14.88%
WRITE-IN 2 0.52%
Total 383 100.00%

SUPERVISOR, 1st DISTRICT VFone
19/19 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
- JOHN R. RENISON 1,905 55.65%
- LOUIS A. FUENTES 1,464 42.77%
WRITE-IN 54 1.58%
Total 3,423 100.00%

SUPERVISOR, 5th DISTRICT VFone
34/34 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
- RAYMOND R. CASTILLO 1,616 57.18%
- WALLY LEIMGRUBER 1,196 42.32%
WRITE-IN 14 0.50%
Total 2,826 100.00%

CLERK-RECORDER VFone
130/130 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
- JACKLIN COLÓN 8,040 46.81%
- CHUCK STOREY 8,975 52.26%
WRITE-IN 160 0.93%
Total 17,175 100.00%

HOLTVILLE Member of City Council VFNMTtwo
2/2 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
- VIRGINIA ”GINGER” WARD 160 17.00%
- MIKE GOODSELL 348 36.98%
- LISA BIANCA PADILLA LEGASPI 187 19.87%
- RICHARD LAYTON 244 25.93%
WRITE-IN 2 0.21%
Total 941 100.00%

HEFFERNAN MEMORIAL Hospital District VFNMTtwo
24/24 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
- FRANCISCO JAVIER CARDENAS, JR. 488 9.44%
- ERIK ORTEGA 939 18.17%
- SYLVIA BERNAL 993 19.21%
- KARLA FLORES 940 18.19%
- LISA TYLENDA PERRONE 537 10.39%
- NORMA M. APODACA 1,221 23.62%
WRITE-IN 51 0.99%
Total 5,169 100.00%

PIONEERS MEMORIAL Hospital District VFNMTthree
40/40 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
- LINDA SANDERS RUBIN 1,888 20.76%
- MARCUS S. TAPIA 1,830 20.12%
- GEORGE K. CHING 1,946 21.40%
- ALETA L. SHROPSHIRE 1,594 17.53%
- DANIEL PARAMO 1,806 19.86%
WRITE-IN 31 0.34%
Total 9,095 100.00%

IMPERIAL Irrigation Dist Director Division 1 VFone
115/115 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
- RUDY MALDONADO 7,307 45.75%
- MATT DESSERT 8,519 53.33%
WRITE-IN 147 0.92%
Total 15,973 100.00%

COACHELLA VALLEY Water Dist Director Div 1 VFone
5/5 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
- JEFF GERACI 233 47.55%
- FRANZ W. DE KLOTZ 252 51.43%
WRITE-IN 5 1.02%
Total 490 100.00%

COACHELLA VALLEY Water Dist Director Div 3 VFone
5/5 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
- JOHN POWELL, JR. 329 68.12%
- MATT MONICA 150 31.06%
WRITE-IN 4 0.83%
Total 483 100.00%

COACHELLA VALLEY Water Dist Director Div 5 VFone
5/5 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
- RUSSELL KITAHARA 163 33.33%
- DEBORAH ”DEBI” LIVESAY 319 65.24%
WRITE-IN 7 1.43%
Total 489 100.00%

PROP 19
130/130 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
YES 6,212 32.23%
NO 13,063 67.77%
Total 19,275 100.00%

PROP 20
130/130 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
YES 9,775 53.43%
NO 8,521 46.57%
Total 18,296 100.00%

PROP 21
130/130 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
YES 5,820 30.77%
NO 13,095 69.23%
Total 18,915 100.00%

PROP 22
130/130 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
YES 11,661 62.75%
NO 6,922 37.25%
Total 18,583 100.00%

PROP 23
130/130 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
YES 8,894 47.78%
NO 9,721 52.22%
Total 18,615 100.00%

PROP 24
130/130 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
YES 7,925 43.25%
NO 10,400 56.75%
Total 18,325 100.00%

PROP 25
130/130 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
YES 9,719 52.35%
NO 8,845 47.65%
Total 18,564 100.00%

PROP 26
130/130 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
YES 10,184 55.19%
NO 8,267 44.81%
Total 18,451 100.00%

PROP 27
130/130 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
YES 8,858 48.68%
NO 9,338 51.32%
Total 18,196 100.00%

MEASURE J Imperial Comm College
127/127 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
BONDS YES 11,584 64.04%
BONDS NO 6,505 35.96%
Total 18,089 100.00%

Share →
Get Adobe Flash player
%d bloggers like this: