Imperial County Election Primary Results

By Mario Conde

According to the Imperial County office of elections the unofficial election results show that in Calexico as Carlton Hargrave and Maritza Hurtado-Barron were elected to the Calexico City Council.

In a very competitive election, Carlton Hargrave got 783 votes, Martiza Hurtado received 774, and Bill Hodge a little bit behind with 749. Hargrave and Hodge were the leading candidates as of 10p.m. but Hurtado-Barron took the lead later on. They are currently 25 votes that separate both candidates as of Wednesday morning.

For Supervisor District 1, John Renison defeated incumbent Louis Fuentes with 33.86% of the vote against 25.06% that Louis Fuentes received. Fuentes and Renison will meet in the run-off in November to decide who will represent District 1 at the County level. The winner will take oath of office in January.

For Imperial Irrigation District Division 1, Matt Dessert will meet former director Rudy Maldonado in November.

Division 5 is lead by Anthony Sanchez who defeated Norma Sierra-Galindo. James Hanks came out as victor for Division 3.

Juan Vargas and Mary Salas are in a dead heat race for District 40th State Senate. Measure H won by a strong 60% of the vote.

The final numbers could come in the next couple of days.

IMPERIAL County Sup. of Schools

124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
ANNE JOHNSON MALLORY 8,937 97.32%
WRITE-IN 246 2.68%
Total 9,183 100.00%

SUPERVISOR, 1st DISTRICT
19/19 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
LOUIS A. FUENTES 607 25.06%
JOHN R. RENISON 820 33.86%
CARMEN DURAZO 506 20.89%
LUIS J. CASTRO 471 19.45%
WRITE-IN 18 0.74%
Total 2,422 100.00%

SUPERVISOR, 5th DISTRICT
34/34 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
WALLY LEIMGRUBER 851 48.22%
ESTEBAN (STEVE) VASQUEZ 446 25.27%
RAYMOND R. CASTILLO 459 26.01%
WRITE-IN 9 0.51%
Total 1,765 100.00%

ASSESSOR Imperial
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
ROY D. BUCKNER 5,327 50.16%
CARLOS ZARAGOZA 5,227 49.22%
WRITE-IN 65 0.61%
Total 10,619 100.00%

AUDITOR/CONTROLLER Imperial
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
DOUGLAS NEWLAND 8,663 97.12%
WRITE-IN 257 2.88%
Total 8,920 100.00%

CLERK-RECORDER
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
CHUCK STOREY 5,077 48.33%
AZIEL RODARTE 2,552 24.29%
JACKLIN COLÓN 2,804 26.69%
WRITE-IN 72 0.69%
Total 10,505 100.00%

DISTRICT ATTORNEY Imperial
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
GILBERT G. OTERO 9,062 96.97%
WRITE-IN 283 3.03%
Total 9,345 100.00%

PUBLIC ADMIN Imperial
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
NORMA SAIKHON 5,930 56.43%
CHRISTIAN LEGASPI 4,493 42.75%
WRITE-IN 86 0.82%
Total 10,509 100.00%

SHERIFF/CORONER Imperial
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
RAYMOND LOERA 9,413 97.64%
WRITE-IN 228 2.36%
Total 9,641 100.00%

Treasurer/Tax Collector Imperial
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
KAREN VOGEL 9,353 97.89%
WRITE-IN 202 2.11%
Total 9,555 100.00%

CALEXICO Mem of City Council Imp
16/16 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
ULISES CARDENAS 734 19.49%
DANIEL CHAIREZ 159 4.22%
CARLTON HARGRAVE 783 20.79%
BILL HODGE 749 19.88%
MARITZA HURTADO-BARRON 774 20.55%
GUILLERMO HERMOSILLO 552 14.65%
WRITE-IN 16 0.42%
Total 3,767 100.00%

WESTMORLAND Mem of City Council
1/1 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
THOMAS (BUD) LANDRUM 44 12.57%
LAWRENCE (LARRY) RITCHIE 61 17.43%
MICHAEL GINNIS 61 17.43%
HENRY D. GRAHAM, JR. 78 22.29%
ANDY CRUZ 102 29.14%
WRITE-IN 4 1.14%
Total 350 100.00%

IMPERIAL Irrigation Director Division 1
112/112 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
DAVID B. OUZAN 2,443 23.73%
MATT DESSERT 5,065 49.19%
RUDY MALDONADO 2,720 26.42%
WRITE-IN 69 0.67%
Total 10,297 100.00%

IMPERIAL Irrigation Director Division 3
112/112 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
RUBEN CASAREZ 4,467 44.27%
JAMES C. HANKS 5,565 55.15%
WRITE-IN 58 0.57%
Total 10,090 100.00%

IMPERIAL Irrigation Director Division 5
112/112 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
ANTHONY SANCHEZ 5,037 50.44%
NORMA SIERRA GALINDO 4,840 48.47%
WRITE-IN 109 1.09%
Total 9,986 100.00%

13 – Property Taxes and Seismic Retrofit of Bldgs.
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
YES 8,495 80.67%
NO 2,035 19.33%
Total 10,530 100.00%

14 – Primary Election Participation
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
YES 6,232 58.79%
NO 4,369 41.21%
Total 10,601 100.00%

15 – California Fair Elections Act
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
YES 4,346 41.61%
NO 6,099 58.39%
Total 10,445 100.00%

16 – Local Electricity Providers
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
YES 5,846 55.76%
NO 4,638 44.24%
Total 10,484 100.00%

17 – Auto Insurance Pricing
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
YES 5,552 52.34%
NO 5,056 47.66%
Total 10,608 100.00%

MEASURE H – City of Calexico
16/16 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
YES 1,424 60.03%
NO 948 39.97%
Total 2,372 100.00%

MEASURE I – Calipatria Unified School District
7/7 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
BONDS YES 233 47.55%
BONDS NO 257 52.45%
Total 490 100.00%
DEM – GOVERNOR
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
EDMUND G. ”JERRY” BROWN 3,373 59.13%
JOE SYMMON 236 4.14%
PETER SCHURMAN 253 4.44%
CHARLES ”CHUCK” PINEDA, JR. 938 16.44%
RICHARD WILLIAM AGUIRRE 586 10.27%
VIBERT GREENE 166 2.91%
LOWELL DARLING 85 1.49%
WRITE-IN 67 1.17%
Total 5,704 100.00%

DEM – Lieutenant Governor
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
GAVIN NEWSOM 1,764 32.36%
ERIC KOREVAAR 1,078 19.77%
JANICE HAHN 2,534 46.48%
WRITE-IN 76 1.39%
Total 5,452 100.00%

DEM – Secretary of State
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
DEBRA BOWEN 4,935 97.72%
WRITE-IN 115 2.28%
Total 5,050 100.00%

DEM – State Controller
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
JOHN CHIANG 4,822 97.55%
WRITE-IN 121 2.45%
Total 4,943 100.00%

DEM – State Treasurer
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
BILL LOCKYER 4,720 97.36%
WRITE-IN 128 2.64%
Total 4,848 100.00%

DEM – Attorney General
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
PEDRO NAVA 1,219 21.89%
ALBERTO TORRICO 1,419 25.48%
MIKE SCHMIER 549 9.86%
TED W. LIEU 485 8.71%
ROCKY DELGADILLO 848 15.23%
CHRIS KELLY 560 10.06%
KAMALA D. HARRIS 436 7.83%
WRITE-IN 53 0.95%
Total 5,569 100.00%

DEM – Insurance Commissioner
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
DAVE JONES 1,822 32.90%
HECTOR DE LA TORRE 3,661 66.11%
WRITE-IN 55 0.99%
Total 5,538 100.00%

DEM – Board of Equalization DISTRICT 3
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
MARY CHRISTIAN HEISING 4,485 96.85%
WRITE-IN 146 3.15%
Total 4,631 100.00%

DEM – U.S. SENATOR 2010
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
BARBARA BOXER 3,710 64.65%
BRIAN QUINTANA 1,596 27.81%
ROBERT M. ”MICKEY” KAUS 374 6.52%
WRITE-IN 59 1.03%
Total 5,739 100.00%

DEM – CONGRESS 51st
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
BOB FILNER 5,282 97.47%
WRITE-IN 137 2.53%
Total 5,419 100.00%

DEM – STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 40
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
JUAN VARGAS 3,121 54.20%
MARY SALAS 2,560 44.46%
WRITE-IN 77 1.34%
Total 5,758 100.00%

DEM – STATE ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 80
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
V. MANUEL PEREZ 5,301 97.68%
WRITE-IN 126 2.32%
Total 5,427 100.00%

REP – GOVERNOR
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
LAWRENCE ”LARRY” NARITELLI 186 4.58%
ROBERT C. NEWMAN II 163 4.01%
DAVID TULLY-SMITH 60 1.48%
MEG WHITMAN 2,575 63.39%
STEVE POIZNER 731 18.00%
BILL CHAMBERS 98 2.41%
KEN MILLER 63 1.55%
DOUGLAS R. HUGHES 152 3.74%
WRITE-IN 34 0.84%
Total 4,062 100.00%

REP – Lieutenant Governor
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
SCOTT L. LEVITT 275 7.35%
SAM AANESTAD 951 25.41%
YVONNE R. GIRARD 343 9.17%
BERT DAVIS 375 10.02%
ABEL MALDONADO 1,360 36.34%
DAVE HARRIS 408 10.90%
WRITE-IN 30 0.80%
Total 3,742 100.00%

REP – Secretary of State
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
ORLY TAITZ 819 22.38%
DAMON DUNN 2,808 76.72%
WRITE-IN 33 0.90%
Total 3,660 100.00%

REP – State Controller
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
TONY STRICKLAND 1,773 48.48%
DAVID EVANS 1,851 50.62%
WRITE-IN 33 0.90%
Total 3,657 100.00%

REP – State Treasurer
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
MIMI WALTERS 3,240 98.00%
WRITE-IN 66 2.00%
Total 3,306 100.00%

REP – Attorney General
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
STEVE COOLEY 1,439 38.58%
TOM HARMAN 1,061 28.45%
JOHN EASTMAN 1,194 32.01%
WRITE-IN 36 0.97%
Total 3,730 100.00%

REP – Insurance Commissioner
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
BRIAN FITZGERALD 2,156 59.31%
MIKE VILLINES 1,440 39.61%
WRITE-IN 39 1.07%
Total 3,635 100.00%

REP – Board of Equalization DISTRICT 3
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
VIC BAKER 1,436 40.20%
MICHELLE STEEL 2,102 58.85%
WRITE-IN 34 0.95%
Total 3,572 100.00%

REP – U.S. SENATOR 2010
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
CARLY FIORINA 1,784 45.72%
AL RAMIREZ 306 7.84%
CHUCK DEVORE 916 23.48%
TOM CAMPBELL 834 21.37%
TIM KALEMKARIAN 41 1.05%
WRITE-IN 21 0.54%
Total 3,902 100.00%

REP – CONGRESS 51st
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
NICK POPADITCH 3,597 98.79%
WRITE-IN 44 1.21%
Total 3,641 100.00%

REP – STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 40
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
BRIAN HENDRY 3,405 98.10%
WRITE-IN 66 1.90%
Total 3,471 100.00%

REP – STATE ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 80
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
STEVE SANCHEZ 3,328 97.77%
WRITE-IN 76 2.23%
Total 3,404 100.00%

AI – GOVERNOR
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
CHELENE NIGHTINGALE 58 43.94%
MARKHAM ROBINSON 58 43.94%
WRITE-IN 16 12.12%
Total 132 100.00%

AI – Lieutenant Governor
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
JIM KING 97 85.84%
WRITE-IN 16 14.16%
Total 113 100.00%

AI – Secretary of State
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
MERTON D. SHORT 98 87.50%
WRITE-IN 14 12.50%
Total 112 100.00%

AI – State Controller
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
LAWRENCE G. BELIZ 57 45.24%
NATHAN E. JOHNSON 59 46.83%
WRITE-IN 10 7.94%
Total 126 100.00%

AI – State Treasurer
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
ROBERT LAUTEN 95 87.96%
WRITE-IN 13 12.04%
Total 108 100.00%

AI – Attorney General
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
DIANE BEALL TEMPLIN 99 88.39%
WRITE-IN 13 11.61%
Total 112 100.00%

AI – Insurance Commissioner
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
CLAY PEDERSEN 95 87.16%
WRITE-IN 14 12.84%
Total 109 100.00%

AI – Board of Equalization DISTRICT 3
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
TERRI LUSSENHEIDE 98 89.91%
WRITE-IN 11 10.09%
Total 109 100.00%

AI – U.S. SENATOR 2010
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
EDWARD C. NOONAN 27 21.09%
AL SALEHI 29 22.66%
DON J. GRUNDMANN 58 45.31%
WRITE-IN 14 10.94%
Total 128 100.00%

AI – CONGRESS 51st
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
WRITE-IN 31 100.00%
Total 31 100.00%

AI – STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 40
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
WRITE-IN 28 100.00%
Total 28 100.00%

AI – STATE ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 80
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
WRITE-IN 24 100.00%
Total 24 100.00%

GRN – GOVERNOR
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
LAURA WELLS 5 38.46%
S. DEACON ALEXANDER 7 53.85%
WRITE-IN 1 7.69%
Total 13 100.00%

GRN – Lieutenant Governor
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
JAMES ”JIMI” CASTILLO 9 75.00%
WRITE-IN 3 25.00%
Total 12 100.00%

GRN – Secretary of State
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
ANN MENASCHE 9 75.00%
WRITE-IN 3 25.00%
Total 12 100.00%

GRN – State Controller
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
ROSS D. FRANKEL 10 83.33%
WRITE-IN 2 16.67%
Total 12 100.00%

GRN – State Treasurer
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
CHARLES ”KIT” CRITTENDEN 10 83.33%
WRITE-IN 2 16.67%
Total 12 100.00%

GRN – Attorney General
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
PETER ALLEN 10 83.33%
WRITE-IN 2 16.67%
Total 12 100.00%

GRN – Insurance Commissioner
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
WILLIAM BALDERSTON 11 91.67%
WRITE-IN 1 8.33%
Total 12 100.00%

GRN – Board of Equalization DISTRICT 3
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
WRITE-IN 6 100.00%
Total 6 100.00%

GRN – U.S. SENATOR 2010
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
DUANE ROBERTS 10 76.92%
WRITE-IN 3 23.08%
Total 13 100.00%

GRN – CONGRESS 51st
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
WRITE-IN 7 100.00%
Total 7 100.00%

GRN – STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 40
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
WRITE-IN 6 100.00%
Total 6 100.00%

GRN – STATE ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 80
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
WRITE-IN 4 100.00%
Total 4 100.00%

LIB – GOVERNOR
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
DALE F. OGDEN 26 92.86%
WRITE-IN 2 7.14%
Total 28 100.00%

LIB – Lieutenant Governor
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
PAMELA J. BROWN 28 96.55%
WRITE-IN 1 3.45%
Total 29 100.00%

LIB – Secretary of State
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
CHRISTINA TOBIN 26 96.30%
WRITE-IN 1 3.70%
Total 27 100.00%

LIB – State Controller
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
ANDREW ”ANDY” FAVOR 26 92.86%
WRITE-IN 2 7.14%
Total 28 100.00%

LIB – State Treasurer
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
EDWARD M. TEYSSIER 25 92.59%
WRITE-IN 2 7.41%
Total 27 100.00%

LIB – Attorney General
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
TIMOTHY J. HANNAN 27 96.43%
WRITE-IN 1 3.57%
Total 28 100.00%

LIB – Insurance Commissioner
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
RICHARD S. BRONSTEIN 25 96.15%
WRITE-IN 1 3.85%
Total 26 100.00%

LIB – Board of Equalization DISTRICT 3
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
JERRY L. DIXON 28 100.00%
WRITE-IN 0 0.00%
Total 28 100.00%

LIB – U.S. SENATOR 2010
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
GAIL K. LIGHTFOOT 25 92.59%
WRITE-IN 2 7.41%
Total 27 100.00%

LIB – CONGRESS 51st
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
WRITE-IN 4 100.00%
Total 4 100.00%

LIB – STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 40
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
WRITE-IN 4 100.00%
Total 4 100.00%

LIB – STATE ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 80
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
WRITE-IN 4 100.00%
Total 4 100.00%

PF – GOVERNOR
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
CARLOS ALVAREZ 5 55.56%
STEWART A. ALEXANDER 2 22.22%
MOHAMMAD ARIF 1 11.11%
WRITE-IN 1 11.11%
Total 9 100.00%

PF – Lieutenant Governor
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
C.T. WEBER 7 87.50%
WRITE-IN 1 12.50%
Total 8 100.00%

PF – Secretary of State
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
MARYLOU CABRAL 7 77.78%
WRITE-IN 2 22.22%
Total 9 100.00%

PF – State Controller
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
KAREN MARTINEZ 8 100.00%
WRITE-IN 0 0.00%
Total 8 100.00%

PF – State Treasurer
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
DEBRA L. REIGER 7 87.50%
WRITE-IN 1 12.50%
Total 8 100.00%

PF – Attorney General
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
ROBERT J. EVANS 7 87.50%
WRITE-IN 1 12.50%
Total 8 100.00%

PF – Insurance Commissioner
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
DINA JOSEPHINE PADILLA 9 100.00%
WRITE-IN 0 0.00%
Total 9 100.00%

PF – Board of Equalization DISTRICT 3
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
MARY LOU FINLEY 8 88.89%
WRITE-IN 1 11.11%
Total 9 100.00%

PF – U.S. SENATOR 2010
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
MARSHA FEINLAND 8 88.89%
WRITE-IN 1 11.11%
Total 9 100.00%

PF – CONGRESS 51st
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
WRITE-IN 1 100.00%
Total 1 100.00%

PF – STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 40
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
WRITE-IN 1 100.00%
Total 1 100.00%

PF – STATE ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 80
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
WRITE-IN 1 100.00%
Total 1 100.00%

Sup of Public Instruction
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
KAREN BLAKE 717 7.21%
DANIEL M. NUSBAUM 338 3.40%
TOM TORLAKSON 828 8.33%
FAARAX DAHIR SHEIKH-NOOR 58 0.58%
HENRY WILLIAMS JR. 245 2.46%
DIANE A. LENNING 470 4.73%
LARRY ACEVES 1,805 18.15%
GLORIA ROMERO 2,495 25.09%
LYDIA A. GUTIERREZ 1,632 16.41%
ALEXIA L. DELIGIANNI 417 4.19%
LEONARD JAMES MARTIN 373 3.75%
GRANT MCMICKEN 492 4.95%
WRITE-IN 75 0.75%
Total 9,945 100.00%

This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.