From the daily archives: Wednesday, June 9, 2010

By Chris Furguson

William Brandt, the 2010 Brawley Chamber of Commerce Branding Iron Award Winner, shares his happiness at winning the award with the Weekly-Chronicle. Chris Furguson Photo.

William “Bill” Brandt, of the Brandt Ranches, was named the 2010 Brawley Chamber of Commerce Branding Iron Award winner at a special dinner and ceremony at the Del Rio Country Club on June 3, 2010.
In addition to the award, the Chamber’s presidency was passed from Frances Avendano-Hoskins to Victor Nava, new members were introduced to the Board of Directors and retiring members were honored.
Prior to the presentations, a steak dinner was served to the dignitaries in attendance.
The Volunteer award was handed to Valerie Smith, a local business owner who spends time helping many organizations.
Brawley Mayor Ryan Kelley, during his speech to the assembled crowd, announced that if things went as promised by state representatives, the fire substation proposed for the eastern portion of the city would begin construction by fall of 2010.
“Council members [Don] Campbell and [Miguel] Miranda were in Sacramento” said Kelley, “and we’re fairly confident that we can get the project out to bid in September and that construction would begin in October.”
Funding for the project would involve a transfer of money from other departments as the Redevelopment Agency funds had been taken over in May by the state.
Kelley also mentioned the funding approval for the final phase of the Brawley Bypass, which may be complete twelve months after construction begins if things go correctly.

 

By Chris Furguson
For many, Graduation is a time for both excitement and apprehension.  While students are glad to be out of high school, they also know  they’ll miss the friends they’ve made and the teachers and staff that have helped them through their time in school.
This year, the Weekly-Chronicle spent time with five students from the 2010 graduating class from Brawley Union High School to discuss their upcoming school year.
Tyler Steimel, the BUHS Class of 2010 Valedictorian, will graduate with a 4.73 GPA and will attend Occidental College in the fall, studying Pre-Med.
Samantha Miller, the class Salutatorian, will leave BUHS with a 4.53 GPA and will attend UCLA in the fall as an undeclared Life Sciences major.  Miller said she would like to go into the school’s pre-med program.
Ruby Ann Cato, who will graduate with a 3.0 GPA, will attend Imperial Valley College with the idea to transfer to the San Diego State University campus in Calexico and hopes to either become an English teacher or go into business.

J. C. Cota, one of the stars of this year’s Brawley Wildcats football team, will also attend IVC with the intended goal of getting a degree in Criminology.
Briana Barajas, who graduates with a 3.83 cumulative, plans on “staying local” and become an elementary school teacher.
Many of the students, in addition to academic studies, had a wide variety of other interests.  For example, Steimel and Cota were both members of the Varsity football club in 2009 that nearly went undefeated this year and both were named to the All-League team.
Cota also tied for football team MVP this year and was a member of the school’s track team, placing third at the CIF tournament in the shot put.
Steimel, in addition to his feats as a football player, was a standout first baseman on this year’s Wildcat Baseball team and helped lead his team to an undefeated League record and the playoffs.
For others, the preferred activities strayed from the athletic fields and towards other pursuits.  Cato was her senior class’ vice president and a member of the Future Farmers of America.  Miller was part of the school’s Mock Trial team as a sophomore and a member of the school’s California Scholarship Federation chapter.
Barajas, who sang the national anthem at last week’s Senior Awards Night, was the BUHS representative at the Girls’ State conference in Clairemont and a member of the CalSOAP program, which helps students get into higher education.
Barajas, like Cato and Cota, will remain in the Imperial Valley to save money.
“I want to stay local,” explained Barajas.  “I really want to give back to my community and the people who helped me.”
Cato, the Senior class Vice President, was also a member of the school’s Future Farmers of America and showed feeder calves at the Fair for several years.
Universally, everyone asked said they would miss their friends and the staff at Brawley Union High School, but for those leaving, there is one thing they won’t miss.
“I’m not going to miss the heat,” said both Steimel and Miller, who will be leaving the Valley to attend college.
The Brawley Union High School Class of 2010 Graduation is tonight at 8 pm at Warne Field.  Next week’s issue of the Weekly-Chronicle will feature photos from many of the local graduations.

 

What A Difference A Year Makes; Election Comments; Branding Iron Winner

ONE YEAR AGO WE WERE writing about the plight of the auto industry in the United States.
I think most folks would agree that crisis has passed with the help of lots of cash from the Federal government.
I even took advantage of the discounts available and bought a new car. Now I’m helping the economy and riding in style too. The crisis would appear to be past, even though the USA still owns 66 percent of General Motors. Call it an investment in the future. More people are going back to work. We hope things keep improving through the end of this year too.
What a difference a year makes.
IT’S ELECTION DAY IN IMPERIAL COUNTY as I write this. It’s Thursday or Friday as you read this. Consider it a time differential.
I feel a little bit grumpy because so few people take the time to cast their ballot in a country where voting is supposed to be a right of the citizenry.
How hard can it be to stroll over to City Hall and fill out a ballot?
Apparently pretty hard since only 25 percent of the rgistered voters do it. Well, you have to take what you get in that case. A lamby-pie way of life if I ever saw one.
Get some gumption! Get out and vote! It won’t hurt. Trust me.
UNOFFICIAL WINNERS AND LOSERS INCLUDE: Wally leimgruber, John Renison, Matt Dessert, Anthony Sanchez, and Carlton hargrave. Watch for the re-canvass of the ballots and the results ot change around June 18th, accoding to our sources at the county.
The results will be official in about two weeks, according to one person who should know at the County Courthouse.
Most folks don’t like the current system and would like a speedier, modern way of counting the votes.
Unfortunatley, those same people don’t want to pay for the technology necessary to do just that. Some say the county is too small. But how small is too small?
A two week delay, for a county this size, is too long. This is the age of instant communication. It’s possible to beam the results to everybody’s cell phone.  It is also the age of accuracy and the county vote counting hasn’t been very accurate at times.
We hope the next recorder and clerk get aorund to streamlining this process to bring about results that mean something on election night.
WE ATTENDED A PRETTY GOOD PARTY up in Brawley last week as the Chamber of Commerce had its annual dinner. It presented the Branding Iron Award to Bill Brandt, the man behind Brawley Beef. It’s now National Beef, but its still in Brawley providing local jobs and money for the economy.
Brandt’s contribution continues with heavy support of the educational institutions in the Valley.
He’s definitely been successful in Brawley and has repaid that success to the community with his support of it and the entire Valley.
Even though there was a fairly good turnout, it wasn’t as big as it has been in the past. This is probably a reflection of the times. there were lots of old friends to chat with and say hello once again. And a pretty good program of awards and recognitions. We hope things will get even better by next year.
OVER IN HOLTVILLE, they’re talking about a nature trail once again along the Alamo River.
This is a project that when completed will have limted use at best.
I would have still preferred to have the money go to devleoping a skateboard park and other youth programs. At least they would have some benefit to the people of the city.
But that idea was killed just before it was going to  start, like so  many projects in Holtville do.
The Alamo River Nature Trail will probably take as long anything else in the Carrot Capital.
About all I can  see is a lot of old folks strolling along the river swatting flies and mosquitoes while avoiding the snakes. It’ still not a good idea.
Meanwhile, the youth of the community can go to Brawley, or Calexico, or El Centro or Imperial.
Whatever happened to the to the city’s Public Safety Building? It was estimated that it would start construction in April. We have to ask if it will start construction anytime this year.
How long is the foot dragging going to be allowed to continue? Anybody out there got an answer?

Peace.

 

By Bob Hurst

Although Major League Baseball Commissioner Bud Selig probably won’t change the call, the court of public opinion gives Armando Galarraga a perfect game.

Galarraga is the Detroit Tigers pitcher who threw a perfect game no-hitter last Wednesday against the Cleveland Indians, on replay at least. First base umpire Jim Joyce ruled baserunner Jason Donald safe on the play, but later admitted he blew the call after watching the replay.

The next day, Selig praised the sportsmanship displayed by Joyce and Galarraga, but an MLB spokesman said that the commissioner would not reverse the call.

Selig’s office in New York received many calls from fans expressing their displeasure, and were given an e-mail address to voice their opinion. ESPN.com ran a poll the day after the game, and at one point, 76 percent (106,297 votes) voted that Selig should overrule the call on the play.

In a USA Today/Gallup poll conducted last Thursday, 64 percent said that MLB should overturn Joyce’s call.

“Given (Wednesday’s) call and other recent events, I will examine our umpiring system, the expanded use of instant replay and all other related features,” Selig said last week.

But veteran baseball manager Tony La Russa said that he’d give Galarraga a perfect game.

“If I was Mr. Selig, in the best interest of the game, the guy’s got it and I’d give him his perfect game.”

But on Monday, Selig didn’t sound too interested in changing the call.

“In this job, precedence is very important,” Selig said. “A lot of people don’t really understand that. But it is important. I’ve had clubs call me and say, ‘What about that game I lost, why didn’t you think about doing that?’ And they were serious.

“Of course, you open Pandora’s Box (by reversing a call). You may think you haven’t, but you have. I meant what I said in the statement, I’m just going to take a look at everything. In the end, I’ll make the decision. I am a traditionalist, but I also want to do what I think is best for the sport.”

Harper is top pick: The Washington Nationals have found gold again in the draft.

Just a year after selecting pitcher Stephen Strasburg as the major leagues first overall pick, the Washington Nationals chose 17-year-old slugger Bryce Harper as the No. 1 choice in Monday’s draft.

“It’s what I’ve wanted since I was 7 years old,” Harper said.

What a bonus for the Nationals, one of the majors worst teams over the past two seasons.

“It’s all coming together,” Nationals president Stan Kasten said. “We think by the end of the year we will have turned the corner. We will be a competitive team, largely on the strength of player development and scouting.

Harper, a catcher at the College of Southern Nevada, is a power hitter who will be groomed as an outfielder in the Nationals organization.

“We’re going to take the rigor and the pressures of learning the position, the difficult position of catcher, away from him,” Nationals general manager Mike Rizzo said. “(We’ll) really let him concentrate on the offensive part of the game.”

Harper, who was featured in a Sports Illustrated article while still in high school, hit .443 with 31 home runs and 98 RBIs in his first season in college.

“Anywhere they need me, I’ll play,” Harper said. “I just want to make it and we’ll see what happens when I get there.”

The Nationals now have their work cut out for them in trying to sign Harper, who will seek a record contract through agent Scott Boras. They have until Aug. 16 to sign Harper, who has said that he might return to Southern Nevada if negotiations break down.

StatsWatch: Here are the top strikeout pitchers in the majors (through Monday) —

Tim Lincecum, Giants, 89

Dan Haren, Diamondbacks, 88

Ricky Romero, Blue Jays, 86

Adam Wainwright, Cardinals, 85

Jered Weaver, Angels, 83

Quotable: “Just in case you guys were wondering, I did not get any more gray today.” — Baltimore Orioles manager Juan Samuel, after his first major league win on Sunday, ending the team’s 10-game losing streak.

Diamond Notes: Tampa Bay pitcher Matt Garza won for the first time in a month as the Rays beat Texas 9-5 on Sunday…Royals pitcher Brian Bannister has won a career-high five straight starts…Carlos Silva (8-0) allowed four hits with five strikeouts and one walk in a 6-1 win over the Pirates on Monday. Silva is the first Cubs starter to go 8-0 since Ken Holtzman went 9-0 in 1967.

Copyright © 2010  Bob Hurst. All Rights Reserved. Distributed by Hurst Sports Media.

Tagged with:
 
By Mario Conde

According to the Imperial County office of elections the unofficial election results show that in Calexico as Carlton Hargrave and Maritza Hurtado-Barron were elected to the Calexico City Council.

In a very competitive election, Carlton Hargrave got 783 votes, Martiza Hurtado received 774, and Bill Hodge a little bit behind with 749. Hargrave and Hodge were the leading candidates as of 10p.m. but Hurtado-Barron took the lead later on. They are currently 25 votes that separate both candidates as of Wednesday morning.

For Supervisor District 1, John Renison defeated incumbent Louis Fuentes with 33.86% of the vote against 25.06% that Louis Fuentes received. Fuentes and Renison will meet in the run-off in November to decide who will represent District 1 at the County level. The winner will take oath of office in January.

For Imperial Irrigation District Division 1, Matt Dessert will meet former director Rudy Maldonado in November.

Division 5 is lead by Anthony Sanchez who defeated Norma Sierra-Galindo. James Hanks came out as victor for Division 3.

Juan Vargas and Mary Salas are in a dead heat race for District 40th State Senate. Measure H won by a strong 60% of the vote.

The final numbers could come in the next couple of days.

IMPERIAL County Sup. of Schools

124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
ANNE JOHNSON MALLORY 8,937 97.32%
WRITE-IN 246 2.68%
Total 9,183 100.00%

SUPERVISOR, 1st DISTRICT
19/19 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
LOUIS A. FUENTES 607 25.06%
JOHN R. RENISON 820 33.86%
CARMEN DURAZO 506 20.89%
LUIS J. CASTRO 471 19.45%
WRITE-IN 18 0.74%
Total 2,422 100.00%

SUPERVISOR, 5th DISTRICT
34/34 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
WALLY LEIMGRUBER 851 48.22%
ESTEBAN (STEVE) VASQUEZ 446 25.27%
RAYMOND R. CASTILLO 459 26.01%
WRITE-IN 9 0.51%
Total 1,765 100.00%

ASSESSOR Imperial
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
ROY D. BUCKNER 5,327 50.16%
CARLOS ZARAGOZA 5,227 49.22%
WRITE-IN 65 0.61%
Total 10,619 100.00%

AUDITOR/CONTROLLER Imperial
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
DOUGLAS NEWLAND 8,663 97.12%
WRITE-IN 257 2.88%
Total 8,920 100.00%

CLERK-RECORDER
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
CHUCK STOREY 5,077 48.33%
AZIEL RODARTE 2,552 24.29%
JACKLIN COLÓN 2,804 26.69%
WRITE-IN 72 0.69%
Total 10,505 100.00%

DISTRICT ATTORNEY Imperial
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
GILBERT G. OTERO 9,062 96.97%
WRITE-IN 283 3.03%
Total 9,345 100.00%

PUBLIC ADMIN Imperial
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
NORMA SAIKHON 5,930 56.43%
CHRISTIAN LEGASPI 4,493 42.75%
WRITE-IN 86 0.82%
Total 10,509 100.00%

SHERIFF/CORONER Imperial
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
RAYMOND LOERA 9,413 97.64%
WRITE-IN 228 2.36%
Total 9,641 100.00%

Treasurer/Tax Collector Imperial
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
KAREN VOGEL 9,353 97.89%
WRITE-IN 202 2.11%
Total 9,555 100.00%

CALEXICO Mem of City Council Imp
16/16 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
ULISES CARDENAS 734 19.49%
DANIEL CHAIREZ 159 4.22%
CARLTON HARGRAVE 783 20.79%
BILL HODGE 749 19.88%
MARITZA HURTADO-BARRON 774 20.55%
GUILLERMO HERMOSILLO 552 14.65%
WRITE-IN 16 0.42%
Total 3,767 100.00%

WESTMORLAND Mem of City Council
1/1 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
THOMAS (BUD) LANDRUM 44 12.57%
LAWRENCE (LARRY) RITCHIE 61 17.43%
MICHAEL GINNIS 61 17.43%
HENRY D. GRAHAM, JR. 78 22.29%
ANDY CRUZ 102 29.14%
WRITE-IN 4 1.14%
Total 350 100.00%

IMPERIAL Irrigation Director Division 1
112/112 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
DAVID B. OUZAN 2,443 23.73%
MATT DESSERT 5,065 49.19%
RUDY MALDONADO 2,720 26.42%
WRITE-IN 69 0.67%
Total 10,297 100.00%

IMPERIAL Irrigation Director Division 3
112/112 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
RUBEN CASAREZ 4,467 44.27%
JAMES C. HANKS 5,565 55.15%
WRITE-IN 58 0.57%
Total 10,090 100.00%

IMPERIAL Irrigation Director Division 5
112/112 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
ANTHONY SANCHEZ 5,037 50.44%
NORMA SIERRA GALINDO 4,840 48.47%
WRITE-IN 109 1.09%
Total 9,986 100.00%

13 – Property Taxes and Seismic Retrofit of Bldgs.
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
YES 8,495 80.67%
NO 2,035 19.33%
Total 10,530 100.00%

14 – Primary Election Participation
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
YES 6,232 58.79%
NO 4,369 41.21%
Total 10,601 100.00%

15 – California Fair Elections Act
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
YES 4,346 41.61%
NO 6,099 58.39%
Total 10,445 100.00%

16 – Local Electricity Providers
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
YES 5,846 55.76%
NO 4,638 44.24%
Total 10,484 100.00%

17 – Auto Insurance Pricing
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
YES 5,552 52.34%
NO 5,056 47.66%
Total 10,608 100.00%

MEASURE H – City of Calexico
16/16 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
YES 1,424 60.03%
NO 948 39.97%
Total 2,372 100.00%

MEASURE I – Calipatria Unified School District
7/7 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
BONDS YES 233 47.55%
BONDS NO 257 52.45%
Total 490 100.00%
DEM – GOVERNOR
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
EDMUND G. ”JERRY” BROWN 3,373 59.13%
JOE SYMMON 236 4.14%
PETER SCHURMAN 253 4.44%
CHARLES ”CHUCK” PINEDA, JR. 938 16.44%
RICHARD WILLIAM AGUIRRE 586 10.27%
VIBERT GREENE 166 2.91%
LOWELL DARLING 85 1.49%
WRITE-IN 67 1.17%
Total 5,704 100.00%

DEM – Lieutenant Governor
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
GAVIN NEWSOM 1,764 32.36%
ERIC KOREVAAR 1,078 19.77%
JANICE HAHN 2,534 46.48%
WRITE-IN 76 1.39%
Total 5,452 100.00%

DEM – Secretary of State
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
DEBRA BOWEN 4,935 97.72%
WRITE-IN 115 2.28%
Total 5,050 100.00%

DEM – State Controller
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
JOHN CHIANG 4,822 97.55%
WRITE-IN 121 2.45%
Total 4,943 100.00%

DEM – State Treasurer
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
BILL LOCKYER 4,720 97.36%
WRITE-IN 128 2.64%
Total 4,848 100.00%

DEM – Attorney General
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
PEDRO NAVA 1,219 21.89%
ALBERTO TORRICO 1,419 25.48%
MIKE SCHMIER 549 9.86%
TED W. LIEU 485 8.71%
ROCKY DELGADILLO 848 15.23%
CHRIS KELLY 560 10.06%
KAMALA D. HARRIS 436 7.83%
WRITE-IN 53 0.95%
Total 5,569 100.00%

DEM – Insurance Commissioner
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
DAVE JONES 1,822 32.90%
HECTOR DE LA TORRE 3,661 66.11%
WRITE-IN 55 0.99%
Total 5,538 100.00%

DEM – Board of Equalization DISTRICT 3
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
MARY CHRISTIAN HEISING 4,485 96.85%
WRITE-IN 146 3.15%
Total 4,631 100.00%

DEM – U.S. SENATOR 2010
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
BARBARA BOXER 3,710 64.65%
BRIAN QUINTANA 1,596 27.81%
ROBERT M. ”MICKEY” KAUS 374 6.52%
WRITE-IN 59 1.03%
Total 5,739 100.00%

DEM – CONGRESS 51st
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
BOB FILNER 5,282 97.47%
WRITE-IN 137 2.53%
Total 5,419 100.00%

DEM – STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 40
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
JUAN VARGAS 3,121 54.20%
MARY SALAS 2,560 44.46%
WRITE-IN 77 1.34%
Total 5,758 100.00%

DEM – STATE ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 80
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
V. MANUEL PEREZ 5,301 97.68%
WRITE-IN 126 2.32%
Total 5,427 100.00%

REP – GOVERNOR
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
LAWRENCE ”LARRY” NARITELLI 186 4.58%
ROBERT C. NEWMAN II 163 4.01%
DAVID TULLY-SMITH 60 1.48%
MEG WHITMAN 2,575 63.39%
STEVE POIZNER 731 18.00%
BILL CHAMBERS 98 2.41%
KEN MILLER 63 1.55%
DOUGLAS R. HUGHES 152 3.74%
WRITE-IN 34 0.84%
Total 4,062 100.00%

REP – Lieutenant Governor
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
SCOTT L. LEVITT 275 7.35%
SAM AANESTAD 951 25.41%
YVONNE R. GIRARD 343 9.17%
BERT DAVIS 375 10.02%
ABEL MALDONADO 1,360 36.34%
DAVE HARRIS 408 10.90%
WRITE-IN 30 0.80%
Total 3,742 100.00%

REP – Secretary of State
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
ORLY TAITZ 819 22.38%
DAMON DUNN 2,808 76.72%
WRITE-IN 33 0.90%
Total 3,660 100.00%

REP – State Controller
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
TONY STRICKLAND 1,773 48.48%
DAVID EVANS 1,851 50.62%
WRITE-IN 33 0.90%
Total 3,657 100.00%

REP – State Treasurer
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
MIMI WALTERS 3,240 98.00%
WRITE-IN 66 2.00%
Total 3,306 100.00%

REP – Attorney General
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
STEVE COOLEY 1,439 38.58%
TOM HARMAN 1,061 28.45%
JOHN EASTMAN 1,194 32.01%
WRITE-IN 36 0.97%
Total 3,730 100.00%

REP – Insurance Commissioner
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
BRIAN FITZGERALD 2,156 59.31%
MIKE VILLINES 1,440 39.61%
WRITE-IN 39 1.07%
Total 3,635 100.00%

REP – Board of Equalization DISTRICT 3
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
VIC BAKER 1,436 40.20%
MICHELLE STEEL 2,102 58.85%
WRITE-IN 34 0.95%
Total 3,572 100.00%

REP – U.S. SENATOR 2010
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
CARLY FIORINA 1,784 45.72%
AL RAMIREZ 306 7.84%
CHUCK DEVORE 916 23.48%
TOM CAMPBELL 834 21.37%
TIM KALEMKARIAN 41 1.05%
WRITE-IN 21 0.54%
Total 3,902 100.00%

REP – CONGRESS 51st
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
NICK POPADITCH 3,597 98.79%
WRITE-IN 44 1.21%
Total 3,641 100.00%

REP – STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 40
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
BRIAN HENDRY 3,405 98.10%
WRITE-IN 66 1.90%
Total 3,471 100.00%

REP – STATE ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 80
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
STEVE SANCHEZ 3,328 97.77%
WRITE-IN 76 2.23%
Total 3,404 100.00%

AI – GOVERNOR
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
CHELENE NIGHTINGALE 58 43.94%
MARKHAM ROBINSON 58 43.94%
WRITE-IN 16 12.12%
Total 132 100.00%

AI – Lieutenant Governor
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
JIM KING 97 85.84%
WRITE-IN 16 14.16%
Total 113 100.00%

AI – Secretary of State
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
MERTON D. SHORT 98 87.50%
WRITE-IN 14 12.50%
Total 112 100.00%

AI – State Controller
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
LAWRENCE G. BELIZ 57 45.24%
NATHAN E. JOHNSON 59 46.83%
WRITE-IN 10 7.94%
Total 126 100.00%

AI – State Treasurer
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
ROBERT LAUTEN 95 87.96%
WRITE-IN 13 12.04%
Total 108 100.00%

AI – Attorney General
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
DIANE BEALL TEMPLIN 99 88.39%
WRITE-IN 13 11.61%
Total 112 100.00%

AI – Insurance Commissioner
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
CLAY PEDERSEN 95 87.16%
WRITE-IN 14 12.84%
Total 109 100.00%

AI – Board of Equalization DISTRICT 3
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
TERRI LUSSENHEIDE 98 89.91%
WRITE-IN 11 10.09%
Total 109 100.00%

AI – U.S. SENATOR 2010
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
EDWARD C. NOONAN 27 21.09%
AL SALEHI 29 22.66%
DON J. GRUNDMANN 58 45.31%
WRITE-IN 14 10.94%
Total 128 100.00%

AI – CONGRESS 51st
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
WRITE-IN 31 100.00%
Total 31 100.00%

AI – STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 40
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
WRITE-IN 28 100.00%
Total 28 100.00%

AI – STATE ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 80
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
WRITE-IN 24 100.00%
Total 24 100.00%

GRN – GOVERNOR
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
LAURA WELLS 5 38.46%
S. DEACON ALEXANDER 7 53.85%
WRITE-IN 1 7.69%
Total 13 100.00%

GRN – Lieutenant Governor
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
JAMES ”JIMI” CASTILLO 9 75.00%
WRITE-IN 3 25.00%
Total 12 100.00%

GRN – Secretary of State
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
ANN MENASCHE 9 75.00%
WRITE-IN 3 25.00%
Total 12 100.00%

GRN – State Controller
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
ROSS D. FRANKEL 10 83.33%
WRITE-IN 2 16.67%
Total 12 100.00%

GRN – State Treasurer
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
CHARLES ”KIT” CRITTENDEN 10 83.33%
WRITE-IN 2 16.67%
Total 12 100.00%

GRN – Attorney General
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
PETER ALLEN 10 83.33%
WRITE-IN 2 16.67%
Total 12 100.00%

GRN – Insurance Commissioner
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
WILLIAM BALDERSTON 11 91.67%
WRITE-IN 1 8.33%
Total 12 100.00%

GRN – Board of Equalization DISTRICT 3
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
WRITE-IN 6 100.00%
Total 6 100.00%

GRN – U.S. SENATOR 2010
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
DUANE ROBERTS 10 76.92%
WRITE-IN 3 23.08%
Total 13 100.00%

GRN – CONGRESS 51st
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
WRITE-IN 7 100.00%
Total 7 100.00%

GRN – STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 40
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
WRITE-IN 6 100.00%
Total 6 100.00%

GRN – STATE ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 80
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
WRITE-IN 4 100.00%
Total 4 100.00%

LIB – GOVERNOR
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
DALE F. OGDEN 26 92.86%
WRITE-IN 2 7.14%
Total 28 100.00%

LIB – Lieutenant Governor
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
PAMELA J. BROWN 28 96.55%
WRITE-IN 1 3.45%
Total 29 100.00%

LIB – Secretary of State
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
CHRISTINA TOBIN 26 96.30%
WRITE-IN 1 3.70%
Total 27 100.00%

LIB – State Controller
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
ANDREW ”ANDY” FAVOR 26 92.86%
WRITE-IN 2 7.14%
Total 28 100.00%

LIB – State Treasurer
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
EDWARD M. TEYSSIER 25 92.59%
WRITE-IN 2 7.41%
Total 27 100.00%

LIB – Attorney General
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
TIMOTHY J. HANNAN 27 96.43%
WRITE-IN 1 3.57%
Total 28 100.00%

LIB – Insurance Commissioner
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
RICHARD S. BRONSTEIN 25 96.15%
WRITE-IN 1 3.85%
Total 26 100.00%

LIB – Board of Equalization DISTRICT 3
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
JERRY L. DIXON 28 100.00%
WRITE-IN 0 0.00%
Total 28 100.00%

LIB – U.S. SENATOR 2010
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
GAIL K. LIGHTFOOT 25 92.59%
WRITE-IN 2 7.41%
Total 27 100.00%

LIB – CONGRESS 51st
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
WRITE-IN 4 100.00%
Total 4 100.00%

LIB – STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 40
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
WRITE-IN 4 100.00%
Total 4 100.00%

LIB – STATE ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 80
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
WRITE-IN 4 100.00%
Total 4 100.00%

PF – GOVERNOR
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
CARLOS ALVAREZ 5 55.56%
STEWART A. ALEXANDER 2 22.22%
MOHAMMAD ARIF 1 11.11%
WRITE-IN 1 11.11%
Total 9 100.00%

PF – Lieutenant Governor
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
C.T. WEBER 7 87.50%
WRITE-IN 1 12.50%
Total 8 100.00%

PF – Secretary of State
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
MARYLOU CABRAL 7 77.78%
WRITE-IN 2 22.22%
Total 9 100.00%

PF – State Controller
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
KAREN MARTINEZ 8 100.00%
WRITE-IN 0 0.00%
Total 8 100.00%

PF – State Treasurer
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
DEBRA L. REIGER 7 87.50%
WRITE-IN 1 12.50%
Total 8 100.00%

PF – Attorney General
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
ROBERT J. EVANS 7 87.50%
WRITE-IN 1 12.50%
Total 8 100.00%

PF – Insurance Commissioner
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
DINA JOSEPHINE PADILLA 9 100.00%
WRITE-IN 0 0.00%
Total 9 100.00%

PF – Board of Equalization DISTRICT 3
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
MARY LOU FINLEY 8 88.89%
WRITE-IN 1 11.11%
Total 9 100.00%

PF – U.S. SENATOR 2010
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
MARSHA FEINLAND 8 88.89%
WRITE-IN 1 11.11%
Total 9 100.00%

PF – CONGRESS 51st
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
WRITE-IN 1 100.00%
Total 1 100.00%

PF – STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 40
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
WRITE-IN 1 100.00%
Total 1 100.00%

PF – STATE ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 80
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
WRITE-IN 1 100.00%
Total 1 100.00%

Sup of Public Instruction
124/124 100.00%
Vote Count Percent
KAREN BLAKE 717 7.21%
DANIEL M. NUSBAUM 338 3.40%
TOM TORLAKSON 828 8.33%
FAARAX DAHIR SHEIKH-NOOR 58 0.58%
HENRY WILLIAMS JR. 245 2.46%
DIANE A. LENNING 470 4.73%
LARRY ACEVES 1,805 18.15%
GLORIA ROMERO 2,495 25.09%
LYDIA A. GUTIERREZ 1,632 16.41%
ALEXIA L. DELIGIANNI 417 4.19%
LEONARD JAMES MARTIN 373 3.75%
GRANT MCMICKEN 492 4.95%
WRITE-IN 75 0.75%
Total 9,945 100.00%

 
%d bloggers like this: